Menu Close

Website and Application Privacy Policy

At AlzBetter.com, we take online
privacy seriously. Our goal is to maintain your trust when handling your
personal financial information. In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we
collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about visitors to our
websites, mobile sites and applications, and the services available through our
sites and apps.

GENERAL PRINCIPLES

  • AlzBetter.com’s services are
    intended for U.S. customers.
  • Our Services are not designed for
    children under thirteen (13) years of age. If we discover that a child under
    thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information, we will delete such
    information from our systems.

AGREEMENTS TO PRIVACY OPTIONS

By using our sites or services,
you consent to these Privacy Options, which includes your consent to our use
and disclosure of information about you in the manner described below.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Information We Collect Directly
    from You.
    Our Services may require visitors to our Sites or App
    users to provide information, such as registering for an account. The
    information that we collect from you varies based on your particular
    interaction with our Services. For example, when you sign up for an account on
    one of our Sites or our App, we will collect your contact information,
    including your name, email address, and password. If you make a payment through
    our Services, we will collect your name, email address, billing address, phone
    number and other payment information; however, please note that we use third
    parties to process your credit and debit card information.
  • Information We Automatically
    Collect About You.
    When you use our Services, we
    automatically collect information such as the following through cookies and
    other technologies: domain name; browser type; operating system type, model,
    and version; device ID and configuration; pages, screens, or actions you view
    or take; links you click; Internet Protocol (IP) address; when and the length
    of time you visit or use our Services; and the referring uniform resource
    locator (URL), or the webpage that led you to our Sites.
  • Customer Information. Healthcare
    professionals, home care agencies, and their agents may submit, store, review
    and manage patient information, records, billing information and other
    protected health information using our platform. Their treatment of your
    information is subject to the terms of your agreement with them, not this
    privacy policy.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
MECHANISMS

We
and our service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track
information about your use of our Sites, App, or Services. We or our service
providers may combine this information with other personal information we
collect from you.

  • Cookies.
    Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard
    drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow
    us to make it easier for you to navigate our Sites and Services, while others
    are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your
    activities at our Sites, App and Services. Most web browsers automatically
    accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block
    them in the future. Visitors to our Sites who disable cookies will be able to
    browse certain areas of the Sites, but some features may not function.
  • Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other
    technologies.
    Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with
    a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies,
    which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded
    invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or
    pixel tags), in connection with our Sites to, among other things, track the
    activities of Site visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics
    about Site usage. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs
    in HTML e-mails to our customers, to help us track e-mail response rates,
    identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are
    forwarded.
  • Third-Party Analytics.
    We use automated devices and applications to evaluate usage of our Sites, and,
    to the extent permitted, our Services. We also may use other analytic means to
    evaluate our Sites and Services. We use these tools to help us improve our
    Sites’ and Services’ performance and user experiences. These entities may use
    cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage
    objects (LSOs), to perform their services in accordance with their own privacy
    policies.

INFORMATION USAGE AND SHARING

  • For the purposes
    of providing services to you, obtaining payment for our services and for the
    operation of our business.
  • With people or
    organizations that you authorize, including people you have engaged to provide
    you services such as doctors or other care providers;
  • With companies
    with whom we have contracted to provide services on our behalf, such as web
    hosting services, application development, analytics, security, data
    processing, legal, actuarial, accounting, management, administrative,
    accreditation, data aggregation or financial services. These companies are
    obligated through agreements to maintain the confidentiality of any Personal
    Information they receive from us and are restricted from using it for any
    purpose that is incompatible with the uses set forth in this Privacy Policy;
  • Where we have a
    good faith belief that it is necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law,
    regulation, legal process or governmental requirement; (b) enforce any
    applicable terms of our Services, (c) detect, prevent or otherwise address
    fraud, security or technical issues or (d) protect against harm to the rights,
    property or safety of Honor, its partners, its users or the public;
  • To a family
    member, relative, or close friend that you have designated to receive relevant
    information, or if necessary to notify such persons regarding your care,
    location or condition;
  • Health-related
    communications, such as to contact you about treatment alternatives or other
    services that may be of interest to you;

We may also disclose the
information that we collect about you, including personal information, in the
following ways:

  • Business Transfers. We may transfer your information to another entity if we are
    acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets
    are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We may disclose your
    information in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, subpoena,
    court order, or other legal process.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We may disclose your information where we
    believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding
    illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to
    the safety of any person, violations of our Terms
    of Use
    or this
    Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may also share
    aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for research,
    marketing, advertising, or other purposes.

SECURITY OF MY PERSONAL
INFORMATION

We have implemented
safeguards to protect the information we collect, including when applicable
safeguards to comply with HIPAA. Please be aware that despite these measures,
no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to
protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by,
among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a
robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your
log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or
compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized
password activity.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY OPTIONS

AlzBetter.com reserves the right
to make changes to this document from time to time. Changes made to this
document will become effective when they are posted, unless indicated
otherwise.